CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Monica Sosa
JENOPTIK Optical Systems Inc.
16490 Innovation Drive Jupiter, FL 33478

RE: The tariff classification of an acousto-optic modulator from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Sosa:

In your letter dated March 18, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Fiber-Q 633 nm 200 MHz Fiber Coupled Acousto-Optic Modulator (AOM). The subject modulator consists of an acoustic transducer attached to an optical medium made of Tellurium Dioxide contained within a metal case. On one side of the case is a radio frequency (RF) input connector. Further, there are optical fibers extending from each end of the device.

In use, an RF signal is applied to the device via the input connector. This creates an acoustic wave via the transducer that passes through the optical medium, which modulates or alters the intensity of the light that is passing through the device. These devices are used in a variety of markets, including telecommunications and laser technologies.

The applicable subheading for the Fiber-Q 633 nm 200 MHz Fiber Coupled AOM will be 9013.80.9100, HTSUS, which provides for Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division